Declare Labels for Commercial Heterogeneous and Homogeneous Sheet Flooring

See below for applicable Declare Labels.

All current Declare Labels for AHF Products’ flooring can be found at this link.

Declare is an ingredients initiative from the International Living Future Institute (ILFI). Declare is for building products and is designed to shape a greener, healthier environment for construction workers, business employees, and customers alike.

A Declare Label Answers Three Questions:

  1. Where does a product come from?
  2. What is it made of?
  3. Where does it go at the end of its life?

HETEROGENEOUS SHEET

DECLARE ID AHF-0002

LICENSE EXPIRATION 01 FEB 2022

LIVING BUILDING CHALLENGE COMPLIANCE:

  • I-13 RED LIST (DECLARATION STATUS): DECLARED
  • I-14 RESPONSIBLE SOURCING: NOT APPLICABLE
  • I-10 HEALTHY INTERIOR PERFORMANCE: CDPH STANDARD METHOD V1.2-2017

LIVING PRODUCT CHALLENGE (LPC) CERTIFIED NO

FINAL ASSEMBLY LOCATION

  • YEONGDEUNGPO-GU, SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA

LIFE EXPECTANCY 10 YEAR(S)

END OF LIFE OPTIONS 100% RECYCLABLE

HETEROGENEOUS SHEET – INGREDIENT LIST

COMPONENTINGREDIENT NAMECAS#%
FillerCalcium Carbonate1317-65-344.454%
BinderCPVC68648-82-836.08%
PlasticizerDOTP6422-86-211.587%
PigmentTitanium Dioxide13463-67-74.475%
Flame RetardantMagnesium Carbonate546-93-02.8%
StabilizerBarium Distearate6865-35-60.314%
StabilizerZinc Stearate557-05-10.19%
CoatingHydroxypropyl Acrylate25584-83-20.039%
CoatingPolyethylene Glycol 400 Diacrylate26570-48-90.025%
CoatingDipropylene Glycol Diacrylate57472-68-10.013%
CoatingSilica gel, pptd., cryst.-free112926-00-80.013%

HOMOGENEOUS SHEET

DECLARE ID AHF-0001

LICENSE EXPIRATION 01 FEB 2022

LIVING BUILDING CHALLENGE COMPLIANCE:

  • I-13 RED LIST (DECLARATION STATUS): DECLARED
  • I-14 RESPONSIBLE SOURCING: NOT APPLICABLE
  • I-10 HEALTHY INTERIOR PERFORMANCE: CDPH STANDARD METHOD V1.2-2017

LIVING PRODUCT CHALLENGE (LPC) CERTIFIED NO

FINAL ASSEMBLY LOCATION

  • YEONGDEUNGPO-GU, SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA

LIFE EXPECTANCY 10 YEAR(S)

END OF LIFE OPTIONS 100% RECYCLABLE

HOMOGENEOUS SHEET – INGREDIENT LIST

COMPONENTINGREDIENT NAMECAS#%
Polymer speciesPVC9002-86-239.76-49.7%
Polymer species 1,3-Benzenedicarboxylic acid, polymer with 1,3-butanediol, 1,6-diisocyanatohexane, 2-ethyl-2-(hydroxymethyl)-1,3-propanediol, 1,6-hexanediol and 2-oxepanone83863-86-90.27-0.33%
FillerCalcium Carbonate1317-65-329.82-44.73%
PlasticizerDOTP6422-86-214.91-24.85%
StabilizerZinc Stearate557-05-10.099-1.988%
Monomers4-Acryloylmorpholine5117-12-40.03-0.09%
Monomers Dipentaerythritol hexaacrylate29570-58-90.03-0.09%
Monomers Pentaerythritol tetraacrylate4986-89-40.03-0.09%
Monomers Benzyl acrylate2495-35-40.006-0.06%
Monomers Bis(2-(methacryloyloxy)ethyl) phosphate32435-46-40.006-0.03%
Matting AgentSilicon Dioxide Powder112945-52-50.03-0.09%
Photoiniator4-(2-Hydroxyethoxy)benzophenone, Acetate75230-42-10.006-0.06%

Updated on June 15, 2022