Declare Labels for Dry Back and Loose-Lay LVT

See below for applicable Declare Labels.

All current Declare Labels for AHF Products’ flooring can be found at this link.

Declare is an ingredients initiative from the International Living Future Institute (ILFI). Declare is for building products and is designed to shape a greener, healthier environment for construction workers, business employees, and customers alike.

A Declare Label Answers Three Questions:

  1. Where does a product come from?
  2. What is it made of?
  3. Where does it go at the end of its life?

DRY BACK LVT

DECLARE ID AHF-0005

LICENSE EXPIRATION 01 FEB 2022

LIVING BUILDING CHALLENGE COMPLIANCE:

  • I-13 RED LIST (DECLARATION STATUS): DECLARED
  • I-14 RESPONSIBLE SOURCING: NOT APPLICABLE
  • I-10 HEALTHY INTERIOR PERFORMANCE: CDPH STANDARD METHOD V1.2-2017

LIVING PRODUCT CHALLENGE (LPC) CERTIFIED NO

FINAL ASSEMBLY LOCATION

  • ZHANGJIAGANG, JIANGSU, CHINA

LIFE EXPECTANCY 15 YEAR(S)

END OF LIFE OPTIONS 100% RECYCLABLE

DRY BACK LVT INGREDIENT LIST

COMPONENTINGREDIENT NAMECAS#%
FillerCalcium Carbonate471-34-154.73-58.94%
Polymer speciesPVC9002-86-230.072-33.272%
Polymer speciesVinyl Chloride-Vinyl Acetate Copolymers9003-22-90.019%
PlasticizerDOTP6422-86-29.294-9.715%
StabilizersCalcium Stearate1592-23-00.404-0.454%
Stabilizers Zinc Stearate557-05-10.404-0.454%
StabilizersLanthanum(3+) Stearate14741-67-40.025%
Processing regulatorsAcrylates Copolymer25035-69-20.421-0.674%
Processing regulators Methyl Methacrylate, Copolymer with Butyl Acrylate25852-37-30.062%
Powder coatingPolyurethane Foams9009-54-50.042-0.084%
PigmentsCarbon Black1333-86-40.042-0.051%
Pigments C.I.Pigment Red 22161815-09-60.019%
Visocisity modifier1,6-Hexanediol Diacrylate13048-33-40.028-0.035%
Abrasion resistanceTMPTA15625-89-50.014-0.035%
Matting agentSilicon Dioxide Powder112945-52-50.007-0.021%
LubricantDivinyltetramethyldisiloxane2627-95-40.007-0.014%

LOOSE LAY LVT

DECLARE ID AHF-0003

LICENSE EXPIRATION 01 FEB 2022

LIVING BUILDING CHALLENGE COMPLIANCE:

  • I-13 RED LIST (DECLARATION STATUS): DECLARED
  • I-14 RESPONSIBLE SOURCING: NOT APPLICABLE
  • I-10 HEALTHY INTERIOR PERFORMANCE: CDPH STANDARD METHOD V1.2-2017

LIVING PRODUCT CHALLENGE (LPC) CERTIFIED NO

FINAL ASSEMBLY LOCATION

  • ZHANGJIAGANG, JIANGSU, CHINA

LIFE EXPECTANCY 15 YEAR(S)

END OF LIFE OPTIONS 100% LANDFILL

LOOSE LAY LVT INGREDIENT LIST

COMPONENTINGREDIENT NAMECAS#%
FillerCalcium Carbonate471-34-165.949-69.038%
Polymer speciesPVC9002-86-217.973-20.346%
Polymer species Polytetramethylene Glycol25190-06-10.357-0.393%
PlasticizerDOTP6422-86-211.039-11.782%
Glass componentFiberglass65997-17-31.28-1.475%
AdhesiveCPE-TYRIN64754-90-10.62-0.708%
Processing regulators1,4-Butanediol110-63-40.357-0.393%
Processing regulatorsMethyl Methacrylate, Copolymer with Butyl Acrylate25852-37-30.042%
StabilizersCalcium Stearate1592-23-00.19-0.199%
StabilizersZinc Stearate557-05-10.19-0.199%
StabilizersLanthanum(3+) Stearate14741-67-40.017%
Powder coatingPolyurethane Foams9009-54-50.048-0.096%
PigmentCarbon Black1333-86-40.062%
Viscosity modifier1,6-Hexanediol Diacrylate13048-33-40.032-0.04%
Abrasion resistanceTMPTA15625-89-50.016-0.04%
Matting agentSilicon Dioxide Powder112945-52-50.008-0.024%
LubricantDivinyltetramethyldisiloxane2627-95-40.008-0.016%
SealantHydroxycyclohexyl Phenyl Ketone947-19-30.005-0.01%
Updated on June 15, 2022